menu-btn menu-btn 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy Statement
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Data is protected. This Privacy Policy Statement explains the types of Personal Data we collect and how we process and protect that data.
We shall keep your Personal Data confidential and shall ensure that our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your Personal Data comply with the laws of Hong Kong.
If necessary, we shall update our Personal Data (Privacy) Policy and Statement from time to time. Please visit our website from time to time.

Personal Information Collection Statement
In order for you to become a Registered Customer and to enjoy our various products and services, it is necessary for you to provide us with your personal information. Some of them are mandatory, which are basic information we need in order to admit you as our member. The remaining information is optional and is to be provided on a voluntary basis. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with complete and correct basic personal information, we may not be able to admit you as our member or we may not provide or continue to provide to you our services under our membership program.
We shall keep your personal information confidential at all the times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal information are made in compliance with and in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong SAR.

Use of your Personal Data
You agree that the Personal Data you provide to us and all information relating to the use of Our Website may be used and retained by us for:
1. processing your application as a Registered Customer;
2. providing you with our services;
3. the normal management, operation, and maintenance of Our Website;
4. providing you with regular communications from us with details of our retail business and relevant benefits;
5. providing you with Retail Goods or Services which you have requested;
6. processing your order for purchases at Our Stores, including verifying your payment details/status;
7. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behaviour and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting Retail Goods or Services that are likely to be of interest to you
8. designing new or improving existing services provided by us, Our Affiliates and/or Our Subsidiaries to you;
9. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research for service improvement;
10. prevention or detection of crime;
11. disclosure as required by law;
12. aggregated behavioural analysis;
13. other purposes related or incidental to all or any of the above purposes.
With your consent or indication of no objection, we will use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from:
1. us, Our Affiliates and/or Our Subsidiaries;
2. third party merchants that we cooperate with to provide benefits to you in relation to wide range of products or services
3. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:
   1. recognise you whenever you visit this website
   2. obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet
   3. keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
   4. carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests
   5. make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable
   6. enable tighter security

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

Use of your Personal Data
You have the right to:
1.   check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
2.   access your Personal Data held by us;
3.   require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
4.   ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the type of Personal Data held by us;
5.   opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

Personal Information Access Request
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong SAR), we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal information, regarding policies and practices and types of personal information held should be in writing and addressed to:

Personal Data Protection Officer
YCY International Limited
8/F, Tsuen Wan Ind. Centre, 220 Texaco Rd, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong
backTop